Mississippi State Tripped Up by LSU 80-68

Filed under Game Recap on February 17th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Mississippi State 28 40 68 +12.5
  LSU 41 39 80 -12.5
Sat, Feb 16 2013, 04:00 PM CST

Pete Maravich Center
Baton Rouge, LA
Attendance: 9,720
TV: ESPN U

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Mississippi State took a home loss to LSU 80-68 in conference play in a game where the Tigers scored 36 points from behind the arc. The Bulldogs are now 0-2 against LSU this season. Craig Sword got a season-high 25 points on 64.3 percent shooting in the loss. Colin Borchert had 11 points and added four rebounds (4 Stl 3 Blk). Johnny O`Bryant III registered a double-double for the Tigers on 10 points and 11 rebounds. The Bulldogs are on a five-game losing streak. The next game will be on Wednesday, Feb. 20 when Mississippi State (7-17, 2-10 SEC) heads to Alabama (17-8, 9-3 SEC).


MState PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ACraig Sword262504022
B+Colin Borchert301142432
B+Gavin Ware251071010
CRoquez Johnson25631002
CT. Cunningham22610001
CFred Thomas27510010
C-T. Bloodman33530202
DBaxter Price12011000
LSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+J. O`Bryant III3610118012
AC. Carmouche232151002
AMalik Morgan20575102
AAnthony Hickey331026201
BAndre Stringer341032100
BA. Del Piero251340031
BShavon Coleman13711100
C+Jalen Courtney6230000
-Corban Collins6001011

Mississippi State Game Notes:
  • Craig Sword has led the team in scoring in five out of 24 games this season.
  • Craig Sword recorded a team season high in points with 25 and field goals made with nine.
  • This marks the first 20-point game of Craig Sword's career.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 4:28 left to go.
  • Mississippi State has been outshot by their opponents in free throw percentage for the past six games.

LSU Game Notes:
  • Johnny O`Bryant III has nine straight double-digit point games.
  • This marks the fifth 20-point game of Charles Carmouche's career.
  • Johnny O`Bryant III recorded a double-double. It was his 11th this season and 13th of his career.
  • Johnny O`Bryant III has led the team in rebounding 12 times in 23 games this season.
  • Charles Carmouche set a career high with five three-pointers.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Mississippi
Recap Notes
Mississippi
Boxscore
Mississippi
Florida Only SEC Entry at #1 in AP Poll: Mar 17th,...Mississippi State Slips with Loss to Ole Miss 78-6...Mississippi State vs Ole Miss: Recap NotesMississippi State vs Ole Miss: Boxscore



Season Preview: MState should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

SEC Standings

OverallConf
1 Florida 36-3 18-0
2 Kentucky 29-11 12-6
2 Georgia 20-14 12-6
4 Tennessee 24-13 11-7
5 Arkansas 22-12 10-8
6 Missouri 23-12 9-9
6 LSU 20-14 9-9
6 Ole Miss 19-14 9-9
9 Texas A&M 18-16 8-10
10 Vanderbilt 15-16 7-11
10 Alabama 13-19 7-11
12 Auburn 14-16 6-12
13 South Carolina 14-20 5-13
 14MState 14-19 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#2 A. Applewhite So G 6-5 217
#4 T. Bloodman Jr G 6-0 182
#3 Colin Borchert Sr F 6-8 231
#24 T. Cunningham Sr G 6-3 197
#11 Jacoby Davis Fr G 6-1 191
#33 Kyle Dobbs Fr G 6-6 160
#25 Roquez Johnson Jr F 6-7 210
#13 Tevin Moore Jr G 6-3 185
#22 Fallou Ndoye Fr F 6-11 215
#10 Dallas Prater Fr G 6-3 170
#15 I.J. Ready Fr G 5-11 170
#0 Jalen Steele Jr G 6-3 194
#32 Craig Sword So G 6-3 194
#1 Fred Thomas So G 6-5 206
#20 Gavin Ware So F 6-9 268
#12 D. Wilson Fr F 6-5 215