Mississippi State Sneaks by Auburn 74-71 in OT

Filed under Game Recap on March 9th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND OT TOTAL SPREAD
  Auburn 24 41 6 71 -1.0
  Mississippi State 24 41 9 74 +1.0
Sat, Mar 09 2013, 04:30 PM CST

Humphrey Coliseum
Starkville, MS
Attendance: 6,250
TV: FSN

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, Mar. 9, Mississippi State got a slim victory over Auburn 74-71 in overtime. The Bulldogs got a double-double out of Colin Borchert with a team-high 20 points and 13 rebounds. Craig Sword had 19 points and added six assists. Chris Denson got a career-high 24 points and nine rebounds for the Tigers.


AU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Chris Denson352493201
B+Rob Chubb341870102
BAllen Payne33981213
BF. Sullivan301234203
C+S. Johnson9420000
C+A. Dixon-Tatum11040121
CBrian Greene Jr6022001
CJordan Price19221000
C-Josh Wallace37232102
DNoel Johnson11010201
MState PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Colin Borchert3620130021
A+Craig Sword371956223
BFred Thomas351041100
BRoquez Johnson281051232
BT. Cunningham21643203
CT. Bloodman39632103
CGavin Ware26370001
-Baxter Price3000002

Mississippi State Game Notes:
  • The Bulldogs have won two close games this season (a win by five or fewer points). Since 2007, Mississippi State is 28-32 in close games.
  • Colin Borchert recorded a double-double. It was the first of his career.
  • Colin Borchert has led the team in scoring three times and in rebounding 9 times in 30 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Colin Borchert and Craig Sword) accounted for 52.7 percent of the points.
  • Colin Borchert recorded a team season high in defensive rebounds with 13.

Auburn Game Notes:
  • The Tigers have lost seven times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Auburn is 26-29 in close games.
  • This marks the third 20-point game of Chris Denson's career.
  • Chris Denson set career highs with 24 points, nine field goals made, nine rebounds, and nine defensive rebounds.
  • Chris Denson accounted for 33.8 percent of the team's points.
  • Allen Payne set a career high with seven defensive rebounds.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Mississippi
Recap Notes
Mississippi
Boxscore
Mississippi
Florida Only SEC Entry at #1 in AP Poll: Mar 17th,...Mississippi State Slips with Loss to Ole Miss 78-6...Mississippi State vs Ole Miss: Recap NotesMississippi State vs Ole Miss: Boxscore



Season Preview: MState should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

SEC Standings

OverallConf
1 Florida 36-3 18-0
2 Kentucky 29-11 12-6
2 Georgia 20-14 12-6
4 Tennessee 24-13 11-7
5 Arkansas 22-12 10-8
6 Missouri 23-12 9-9
6 LSU 20-14 9-9
6 Ole Miss 19-14 9-9
9 Texas A&M 18-16 8-10
10 Vanderbilt 15-16 7-11
10 Alabama 13-19 7-11
12 Auburn 14-16 6-12
13 South Carolina 14-20 5-13
 14MState 14-19 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#2 A. Applewhite So G 6-5 217
#4 T. Bloodman Jr G 6-0 182
#3 Colin Borchert Sr F 6-8 231
#24 T. Cunningham Sr G 6-3 197
#11 Jacoby Davis Fr G 6-1 191
#33 Kyle Dobbs Fr G 6-6 160
#25 Roquez Johnson Jr F 6-7 210
#13 Tevin Moore Jr G 6-3 185
#22 Fallou Ndoye Fr F 6-11 215
#10 Dallas Prater Fr G 6-3 170
#15 I.J. Ready Fr G 5-11 170
#0 Jalen Steele Jr G 6-3 194
#32 Craig Sword So G 6-3 194
#1 Fred Thomas So G 6-5 206
#20 Gavin Ware So F 6-9 268
#12 D. Wilson Fr F 6-5 215