Mississippi State Punished by Vanderbilt 72-31

Filed under Game Recap on February 23rd, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Vanderbilt 37 35 72 -3.5
  Mississippi State 17 14 31 +3.5
Sat, Feb 23 2013, 12:45 PM CST

Humphrey Coliseum
Starkville, MS
Attendance: 6,442
TV: SEC Network

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, Feb. 23, Mississippi State shot just 17.5 percent from the field and was punished by Vanderbilt 72-31 in conference play. By halftime, Mississippi State was already out of it, with the score 37-17. The team struggled in the second half as well and Vanderbilt maintained the big win. The Bulldogs were led by Fred Thomas, who put up six points and three rebounds. Trivante Bloodman got five points. Dai-Jon Parker finished with five points and 13 rebounds for the Commodores. Mississippi State (7-19, 2-12 SEC) heads to Kentucky (18-8, 9-4 SEC) on Wednesday, Feb. 27.


Vandy PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Dai-Jon Parker345136011
ARod Odom221352000
AJames Siakam13670000
AKevin Bright211540021
ASheldon Jeter221191002
AJosh Henderson13830000
B+Shelby Moats17751002
CKyle Fuller17204002
C-Kedren Johnson26315005
-A.J. Astroth7000000
MState PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
C+Fred Thomas30631200
CT. Bloodman23511000
CCraig Sword27622001
C-Jalen Steele28910103
D+Gavin Ware30510123
DColin Borchert30030200
D-T. Cunningham19010001
FBaxter Price13010003

Mississippi State Game Notes:
  • When the opposition shoots a field goal percentage of 45.9 percent or better this season, Mississippi State has lost 100 percent of the time (0-14).
  • MState set season lows for field goals made (seven), field goal percentage (17.5), rebounds (17), and total points (31).
  • The top two scorers (Jalen Steele and Fred Thomas) accounted for 48.3 percent of the points.
  • Mississippi State has lost 92 percent of the time this season (1-12) after recording six or fewer steals.
  • Jalen Steele has led the team in scoring in five out of 26 games this season.

Vanderbilt Game Notes:
  • Dai-Jon Parker has led the team in rebounding three times in 26 games this season.
  • Dai-Jon Parker recorded a team season high in rebounds with 13.
  • Rod Odom has three straight double-digit point games.
  • Dai-Jon Parker recorded the first double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • The top two rebounders (Dai-Jon Parker and Sheldon Jeter) accounted for 43.1 percent of the rebounds.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Mississippi
Recap Notes
Mississippi
Boxscore
Mississippi
Florida Only SEC Entry at #1 in AP Poll: Mar 17th,...Mississippi State Slips with Loss to Ole Miss 78-6...Mississippi State vs Ole Miss: Recap NotesMississippi State vs Ole Miss: Boxscore



Season Preview: MState should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

SEC Standings

OverallConf
1 Florida 36-3 18-0
2 Kentucky 29-11 12-6
2 Georgia 20-14 12-6
4 Tennessee 24-13 11-7
5 Arkansas 22-12 10-8
6 Missouri 23-12 9-9
6 LSU 20-14 9-9
6 Ole Miss 19-14 9-9
9 Texas A&M 18-16 8-10
10 Vanderbilt 15-16 7-11
10 Alabama 13-19 7-11
12 Auburn 14-16 6-12
13 South Carolina 14-20 5-13
 14MState 14-19 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#2 A. Applewhite So G 6-5 217
#4 T. Bloodman Jr G 6-0 182
#3 Colin Borchert Sr F 6-8 231
#24 T. Cunningham Sr G 6-3 197
#11 Jacoby Davis Fr G 6-1 191
#33 Kyle Dobbs Fr G 6-6 160
#25 Roquez Johnson Jr F 6-7 210
#13 Tevin Moore Jr G 6-3 185
#22 Fallou Ndoye Fr F 6-11 215
#10 Dallas Prater Fr G 6-3 170
#15 I.J. Ready Fr G 5-11 170
#0 Jalen Steele Jr G 6-3 194
#32 Craig Sword So G 6-3 194
#1 Fred Thomas So G 6-5 206
#20 Gavin Ware So F 6-9 268
#12 D. Wilson Fr F 6-5 215