Mississippi State Loses Heartbreaker to LSU 69-68

Filed under Game Recap on February 2nd, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  LSU 26 43 69 -3.5
  Mississippi State 40 28 68 +3.5
Sat, Feb 02 2013, 04:30 PM CST

Humphrey Coliseum
Starkville, MS
Attendance: 5,880
TV: FSN

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, February 2nd, Mississippi State took on LSU and lost by a slim margin to the Tigers 69-68 in conference play. Mississippi State held a 40-26 lead at the half, but LSU fought back in the second half and got the win. The Bulldogs were paced by Gavin Ware, who put up a game-high 14 points and seven rebounds. Trivante Bloodman had 12 points and added six rebounds. Johnny O`Bryant III registered a double-double for the Tigers with a team-high 12 points and 12 rebounds. Next up for Mississippi State (7-13, 2-6 SEC) is 16th-ranked Ole Miss (17-4, 6-2 SEC) on Wednesday, February 6th on the road.


LSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJ. O`Bryant III3212122223
B+C. Carmouche261073302
B+Shavon Coleman321171112
BMalik Morgan23741200
BAnthony Hickey291234103
CJalen Courtney9410000
CAndre Stringer33903104
-Shane Hammink8200001
-Corban Collins4200101
-A. Del Piero4021000
MState PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Gavin Ware291471002
B+T. Bloodman261263203
BRoquez Johnson221061013
BColin Borchert291062225
BFred Thomas24841322
B-T. Cunningham12022210
B-Craig Sword261121201
C-Jalen Steele32322001

Mississippi State Game Notes:
  • This was the 1st foul out of the season for Fred Thomas.
  • Gavin Ware has led the team in scoring 3 times and in rebounding 13 times in 20 games this season.
  • Colin Borchert has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • When the opposition records 11 or more steals this season, Mississippi State has lost 100% of the time (0-6).
  • This is the 3rd loss of the season where the Bulldogs opponent came back to win after being down at halftime.

LSU Game Notes:
  • This was the 2nd foul out of the season for Shavon Coleman.
  • Johnny O`Bryant III has led the team in scoring 4 times and in rebounding 9 times in 19 games this season.
  • Johnny O`Bryant III recorded the 13th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Johnny O`Bryant III recorded a double-double. It was his 8th this season and 10th of his career.
  • Johnny O`Bryant III has grabbed double-digit rebounds in 4 straight games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Mississippi
Recap Notes
Mississippi
Boxscore
Mississippi
Florida Only SEC Entry at #1 in AP Poll: Mar 17th,...Mississippi State Slips with Loss to Ole Miss 78-6...Mississippi State vs Ole Miss: Recap NotesMississippi State vs Ole Miss: Boxscore



Season Preview: MState should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

SEC Standings

OverallConf
1 Florida 36-3 18-0
2 Kentucky 29-11 12-6
2 Georgia 20-14 12-6
4 Tennessee 24-13 11-7
5 Arkansas 22-12 10-8
6 Missouri 23-12 9-9
6 LSU 20-14 9-9
6 Ole Miss 19-14 9-9
9 Texas A&M 18-16 8-10
10 Vanderbilt 15-16 7-11
10 Alabama 13-19 7-11
12 Auburn 14-16 6-12
13 South Carolina 14-20 5-13
 14MState 14-19 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#2 A. Applewhite So G 6-5 217
#4 T. Bloodman Jr G 6-0 182
#3 Colin Borchert Sr F 6-8 231
#24 T. Cunningham Sr G 6-3 197
#11 Jacoby Davis Fr G 6-1 191
#33 Kyle Dobbs Fr G 6-6 160
#25 Roquez Johnson Jr F 6-7 210
#13 Tevin Moore Jr G 6-3 185
#22 Fallou Ndoye Fr F 6-11 215
#10 Dallas Prater Fr G 6-3 170
#15 I.J. Ready Fr G 5-11 170
#0 Jalen Steele Jr G 6-3 194
#32 Craig Sword So G 6-3 194
#1 Fred Thomas So G 6-5 206
#20 Gavin Ware So F 6-9 268
#12 D. Wilson Fr F 6-5 215