Mississippi State Loses Big against No. 2 Florida 83-58

Filed under Game Recap on February 10th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Mississippi State 26 32 58 +28.0
  #2 Florida 42 41 83 -28.0
Sat, Feb 09 2013, 04:00 PM CST

O'Connell Center
Gainesville, FL
Attendance: 12,444
TV: FSN, Sun Sports

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On an afternoon when they had 16 turnovers, Mississippi State was destroyed by No. 2 Florida 83-58 in conference play. This one was over at the half, with Florida up 42-26. The Bulldogs remain winless versus AP-Ranked teams at 0-3 for the season. The Bulldogs got a team-high 16 points and six rebounds from Gavin Ware. Craig Sword had seven points and added eight rebounds. For the Gators, Erik Murphy finished with 17 points and five rebounds. This makes three losses in a row for the Bulldogs. Next up for Mississippi State (7-15, 2-8 SEC) is 21st-ranked Missouri (17-6, 6-4 SEC) on Wednesday, February 13th at home.


MState PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Gavin Ware281660000
BCraig Sword26785206
BT. Bloodman231003000
BColin Borchert331451104
BFred Thomas29843112
DRoquez Johnson19320003
DBaxter Price16010000
DT. Cunningham26011001
UF PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AErik Murphy261751100
AM. Frazier II241163101
B+Mike Rosario241840001
B+Casey Prather221250111
BKenny Boynton301036002
BS. Wilbekin33537002
BPatric Young25671100
CDeVon Walker8200210
-Braxton Ogbueze3200000
-Dillon Graham3003001

Mississippi State Game Notes:
  • Mississippi State has lost 78 percent of the time this season (2-7) after committing 16 or more turnovers.
  • When the opposition shoots a field goal percentage of 53.4 percent or better this season, Mississippi State has lost 100 percent of the time (0-3).
  • When the opposition records 83 or more total points this season, Mississippi State has lost 100 percent of the time (0-5).
  • Mississippi State has lost 100 percent of the time this season (0-3) after recording four or fewer steals.
  • Mississippi State has been outshot by their opponents in free throw percentage for the past four games.

Florida Game Notes:
  • Patric Young has led the team in rebounding 10 times in 22 games this season.
  • Mike Rosario has led the team in scoring nine times in 22 games this season.
  • Mike Rosario has four straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two scorers (Mike Rosario and Erik Murphy) accounted for 42.1 percent of the points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Vanderbilt
Game Recap
South-carolina
Recap Notes
South-carolina
Boxscore
South-carolina
Mississippi State (12-17) and Vanderbilt (17-12)...Mississippi State Tripped Up by South Carolina 81-...Mississippi State vs South Carolina: Recap NotesMississippi State vs South Carolina: Boxscore



Season Preview: MState should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

SEC Standings

OverallConf
1 Florida 36-3 18-0
2 Kentucky 29-11 12-6
2 Georgia 20-14 12-6
4 Tennessee 24-13 11-7
5 Arkansas 22-12 10-8
6 Missouri 23-12 9-9
6 LSU 20-14 9-9
6 Ole Miss 19-14 9-9
9 Texas A&M 18-16 8-10
10 Vanderbilt 15-16 7-11
10 Alabama 13-19 7-11
12 Auburn 14-16 6-12
13 South Carolina 14-20 5-13
 14MState 14-19 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#33 Oliver Black Fr F 6-9 215
#3 T. Bloodman Sr G 6-0 198
#5 Isaiah Butler Sr G 6-2 214
#23 Travis Daniels Jr G 6-8 215
#0 Maurice Dunlap Fr G 6-2 170
#2 D. Houston Fr F 6-7 205
#10 Jeffery Johnson Sr G 6-2 195
#25 Roquez Johnson Sr F 6-7 210
#22 Fallou Ndoye Fr F 6-11 220
#15 I.J. Ready So G 5-11 170
#14 Elijah Staley Fr G 6-6 220
#32 Craig Sword Jr G 6-3 194
#1 Fred Thomas Jr G 6-5 206
#20 Gavin Ware Jr F 6-9 260
#12 D. Wilson So F 6-5 215
#4 Johnny Zuppardo Jr F 6-9 235