Mississippi State Loses Big against Missouri 78-36

Filed under Game Recap on February 14th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Missouri 34 44 78 -12.0
  Mississippi State 10 26 36 +12.0
Wed, Feb 13 2013, 07:00 PM CST

Humphrey Coliseum
Starkville, MS
Attendance: 6,007
TV: SEC Network

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Wednesday, Feb. 13, Mississippi State shot just 23.9 percent from the field and lost in a blowout to Missouri 78-36 in conference play. It was over at the half, as Missouri jumped out to a 34-10 lead and never looked back. The Bulldogs were paced by Gavin Ware, who put up seven points and five rebounds. Trivante Bloodman had 13 points and added two rebounds. For the Tigers, Jabari Brown got 20 points and three rebounds (3 Ast 3 Stl). Mississippi State (7-16, 2-9 SEC) takes on LSU (13-8, 4-6 SEC) on Saturday, Feb. 16 on the road.


Mizzou PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Jabari Brown292033301
AKeion Bell322452002
ALaurence Bowers201142012
AEarnest Ross16453102
B+Stefan Jankovic7621001
BPhil Pressey24248304
BAlex Oriakhi222100031
BTony Criswell16252001
BCorey Haith5510100
B-Ryan Rosburg11240000
D-N. Webster-Chan12000000
-Dominique Bull3000000
-Danny Feldmann3000000
MState PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
C+Gavin Ware28750020
C+T. Bloodman311320304
CColin Borchert23650101
CFred Thomas33342011
DRoquez Johnson29340004
DCraig Sword27400003
D-T. Cunningham21011002
-Baxter Price8000000

Mississippi State Game Notes:
  • MState set season lows for assists (three), field goals made (11), field goal percentage (23.9), and total points (36).
  • This is the 11th game at home this season--MState has a -1.5 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • Mississippi State has lost 100 percent of the time this season (0-4) after recording 25 or fewer rebounds.
  • Colin Borchert has led the team in rebounding in six out of 23 games this season.
  • When the opposition shoots a field goal percentage of 53.4 percent or better this season, Mississippi State has lost 100 percent of the time (0-4).

Missouri Game Notes:
  • Keion Bell accounted for 30.7 percent of the team's points.
  • This marks the third 20-point game of Jabari Brown's career.
  • This marks the 29th 20-point game of Keion Bell's career.
  • Jabari Brown has 11 straight double-digit point games.
  • Keion Bell has four straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Mississippi
Recap Notes
Mississippi
Boxscore
Mississippi
Florida Only SEC Entry at #1 in AP Poll: Mar 17th,...Mississippi State Slips with Loss to Ole Miss 78-6...Mississippi State vs Ole Miss: Recap NotesMississippi State vs Ole Miss: Boxscore



Season Preview: MState should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

SEC Standings

OverallConf
1 Florida 36-3 18-0
2 Kentucky 29-11 12-6
2 Georgia 20-14 12-6
4 Tennessee 24-13 11-7
5 Arkansas 22-12 10-8
6 Missouri 23-12 9-9
6 LSU 20-14 9-9
6 Ole Miss 19-14 9-9
9 Texas A&M 18-16 8-10
10 Vanderbilt 15-16 7-11
10 Alabama 13-19 7-11
12 Auburn 14-16 6-12
13 South Carolina 14-20 5-13
 14MState 14-19 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#2 A. Applewhite So G 6-5 217
#4 T. Bloodman Jr G 6-0 182
#3 Colin Borchert Sr F 6-8 231
#24 T. Cunningham Sr G 6-3 197
#11 Jacoby Davis Fr G 6-1 191
#33 Kyle Dobbs Fr G 6-6 160
#25 Roquez Johnson Jr F 6-7 210
#13 Tevin Moore Jr G 6-3 185
#22 Fallou Ndoye Fr F 6-11 215
#10 Dallas Prater Fr G 6-3 170
#15 I.J. Ready Fr G 5-11 170
#0 Jalen Steele Jr G 6-3 194
#32 Craig Sword So G 6-3 194
#1 Fred Thomas So G 6-5 206
#20 Gavin Ware So F 6-9 268
#12 D. Wilson Fr F 6-5 215