Mississippi State Edged by Alabama A&M 59-57

Filed under Game Recap on December 31st, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Alabama A&M 25 34 59
  Mississippi State 33 24 57
Sun, Dec 30 2012, 03:00 PM CST

Humphrey Coliseum
Starkville, MS
Attendance: 7,526
TV: CSS

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Sunday, December 30th, Mississippi State was narrowly defeated by Alabama A&M 59-57. Mississippi State got a team-high 14 points and four rebounds from Craig Sword. Gavin Ware played his way to a double-double with 12 points and 11 rebounds. Jeremy Crutcher got a game-high 14 points and five rebounds for Alabama A&M. Mississippi State (4-7, 0-0 SEC) hosts New Orleans (3-8) on Thursday, January 3rd.


AAMU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJeremy Crutcher371455001
AD. Tabb331470032
ABrandon Ellis341351313
BGreen Hill26752403
BJustan Banks21820042
C-Tyler Davis18022000
C-Baryn Houston8300000
C-Jose Long16040000
-Arther Capers5000001
MState PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BCraig Sword321442202
BGavin Ware2912110013
BRoquez Johnson20740020
B-Colin Borchert29840110
B-T. Cunningham20231200
CJalen Steele271011102
CT. Bloodman27451103
C-Fred Thomas16013000

Mississippi State Game Notes:
  • Gavin Ware recorded a double-double. It was the 2nd of his career.
  • The Bulldogs have lost 100% of the time this season (0-3) after having a field goal percentage of 35.7% or worse.
  • The Bulldogs have been unlucky 2 times this season in games decided by 5 or fewer points. Since 2007, Mississippi State has lost 30 close games.
  • Mississippi State has been outshot by their opponents in three-point percentage for the past 9 games.
  • Mississippi State has lost 86% of the time this season (1-6) after recording 20 or fewer field goals made.

Alabama A&M Game Notes:
  • Demarquelle Tabb has 6 straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two scorers (Jeremy Crutcher and Demarquelle Tabb) accounted for 47.4% of the points.
  • Jeremy Crutcher has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • Demarquelle Tabb has led the team in rebounding 8 times in 11 games this season.
  • Jeremy Crutcher has led the team in scoring 5 times in 11 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Mississippi
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Georgia
Mississippi State (9-10) vs. Ole Miss (12-7)J.J. Avila from Colorado State Wins StatSheet NCAA...Kentucky Only SEC Entry at #1 in Latest AP Poll: J...Mississippi State Drops One to Georgia 72-66



Season Preview: MState should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

SEC Standings

OverallConf
1 Florida 36-3 18-0
2 Kentucky 29-11 12-6
2 Georgia 20-14 12-6
4 Tennessee 24-13 11-7
5 Arkansas 22-12 10-8
6 Missouri 23-12 9-9
6 LSU 20-14 9-9
6 Ole Miss 19-14 9-9
9 Texas A&M 18-16 8-10
10 Vanderbilt 15-16 7-11
10 Alabama 13-19 7-11
12 Auburn 14-16 6-12
13 South Carolina 14-20 5-13
 14MState 14-19 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#33 Oliver Black Fr F 6-9 215
#3 T. Bloodman Sr G 6-0 198
#5 Isaiah Butler Sr G 6-2 214
#23 Travis Daniels Jr G 6-8 215
#0 Maurice Dunlap Fr G 6-2 170
#2 D. Houston Fr F 6-7 205
#10 Jeffery Johnson Sr G 6-2 195
#25 Roquez Johnson Sr F 6-7 210
#22 Fallou Ndoye Fr F 6-11 220
#15 I.J. Ready So G 5-11 170
#14 Elijah Staley Fr G 6-6 220
#32 Craig Sword Jr G 6-3 194
#1 Fred Thomas Jr G 6-5 206
#20 Gavin Ware Jr F 6-9 260
#12 D. Wilson So F 6-5 215
#4 Johnny Zuppardo Jr F 6-9 235